In New York City, professional carpet cleaning costs $150 to $350 on average per home in 2026. Standard cleaning typically runs $40–$70 per room or $0.25–$0.50 per square foot. Specialty services like rug cleaning, steam cleaning, or pet stain removal can cost more, with a 9×12 rug averaging $100–$250.
Carpet cleaning in New York NY costs $150–$350 on average in 2026. Prices vary by room size, method, and rug type. See detailed NYC carpet cleaning costs.
Carpet Cleaning Cost in New York NY [2026]
In New York City, the cost to clean a carpet depends on the size of the area, the cleaning method, and how dirty the carpet is, but most homeowners and renters fall within the following price ranges.
For professional carpet cleaning by the room, NYC companies usually charge $40 to $75 per room, with a typical room defined as up to 200 square feet. Small apartments with one or two rooms often cost $120 to $180 total, including basic steam cleaning.

If pricing is based on square footage, expect to pay $0.30 to $0.60 per square foot for standard hot water extraction (steam cleaning). A 500-square-foot carpeted area in NYC typically costs $150 to $300.
For deep carpet cleaning, heavy stains, pet odors, or high-traffic areas, prices are higher. Deep cleaning services usually range from $200 to $400, depending on treatment type and drying time. Specialty services like eco-friendly cleaning, stain protection, or odor removal can add $30 to $100 to the bill.
Some NYC cleaners also offer same-day or emergency carpet cleaning, especially for spills or move-out situations. These rush services often cost $250 to $450, depending on availability and apartment size.
Carpet cleaning in NYC is generally more expensive than the national average due to higher labor and business costs. Most residents pay between $150 and $350 for a professional cleaning visit, depending on home size and the type of cleaning method chosen.
Luxury apartments in Manhattan or Brooklyn may see higher costs, especially if access is difficult for technicians or if the carpets are high-end wool or silk.
Well-known carpet cleaning companies in New York City
Stanley Steemer NYC
Stanley Steemer is one of the most popular carpet cleaners in New York. They usually charge $50–$75 per room for standard steam cleaning. A small apartment with 2 rooms typically costs $120–$180, while deep cleaning or pet-odor treatment can increase the total to $200–$350.
AB Rug Cleaners NYC
AB Rug Cleaners specializes in both wall-to-wall carpets and area rugs. Wall-to-wall carpet cleaning usually costs $0.40–$0.70 per square foot, meaning a 500 sq ft carpeted area may cost $200–$350. Hand-woven or delicate rugs are priced higher, often $4–$8 per sq ft.
NYCleaners (New York Carpet Cleaning)
NYCleaners offers residential and commercial carpet cleaning across NYC. Standard carpet cleaning starts at $45–$65 per room, with most apartments totaling $140–$220. Deep stain removal, eco-friendly solutions, or same-day service can raise the cost to $250–$400.
All Bright Carpet NYC
All Bright Carpet Cleaning focuses on apartments, offices, and move-out cleaning. Prices are usually $0.35–$0.60 per sq ft. A one-bedroom apartment typically costs $150–$250, while heavily soiled carpets may cost $300+.
Green Choice Carpet NYC
Green Choice specializes in non-toxic and eco-friendly carpet cleaning. Their pricing is slightly higher, averaging $60–$80 per room or $180–$300 for a small apartment. This option is popular for homes with kids or pets.
How much does it cost to clean carpet in NYC?
Carpet cleaning companies in New York typically charge in three ways: per room, per square foot, or flat-rate per visit. In New York City, the average cost to clean carpet is depends on how the service is priced and how dirty the carpet is, but most residents pay within these ranges:
For standard professional carpet cleaning, NYC companies usually charge $40–$75 per room. A typical one-bedroom apartment with 2 carpeted rooms usually costs $120–$180. If the cleaner charges by square footage, expect prices of $0.30–$0.60 per square foot. For example, cleaning a 500-square-foot carpeted area generally costs $150–$300.
For deep carpet cleaning, heavy stains, pet odors, or high-traffic areas, the price is higher. Deep cleaning services in NYC usually range from $200 to $400, depending on the treatment method and drying time.
Special services increase the cost:
- Pet odor or stain treatment: add $30–$100
- Eco-friendly / non-toxic cleaning: add $20–$60
- Same-day or emergency cleaning: $250–$450 total
Overall, most NYC apartments spend $150–$300 for professional carpet cleaning, while larger or heavily soiled spaces can cost $350 or more. Deep cleaning, stain treatment, or eco-friendly cleaning solutions may add an additional $20–$50 per service.
How much does it cost to get a 9×12 rug cleaned?
In New York City, the cost to clean a 9×12 rug (108 square feet) depends on the rug material and cleaning method, but most homeowners pay the following:
For standard synthetic or machine-made rugs, professional cleaning typically costs $150 to $250. These rugs are usually cleaned using steam or low-moisture methods and have faster drying times. For wool rugs, prices are higher because they require gentler washing and controlled drying. Expect to pay $250 to $400 for a 9×12 wool rug in NYC.
For hand-woven, Persian, Oriental, or antique rugs, cleaning is usually charged at a premium due to hand washing and specialized care. Costs generally range from $350 to $650, and rare or fragile rugs can exceed $700. If you add pickup and delivery, most NYC rug cleaners charge an extra $50 to $100. Stain removal, pet odor treatment, or moth protection can add $30 to $150, depending on severity.
Overall, the average cost to clean a 9×12 rug in NYC falls between $200 and $450, with material and condition being the biggest price factors. Cleaning a 9×12 rug (108 square feet) in New York costs anywhere from $100 to $250, depending on the rug material and cleaning method.
For delicate area rugs, most NYC providers recommend off-site cleaning, where the rug is picked up, professionally washed, and returned. This can add pickup and delivery fees of $30–$60.